Remember me??

Friday, June 5, 2015

So about a year ago, I'm a horrible blogger, I posted that I was leaving my full time job to start a long term sub position in hopes of landing a real teaching job. I was only supposed to have a long term sub position lined up until November. God must be looking out for me because I ended up subbing the entire year. I have taught Kindergarten, 2nd, 3rd, and 2 special education classes.

A few weeks ago the school that I've been praying for, posted open positions. I applied for every single one of them, revamped my resume, and studied every interview question known to man for days. I got a call from them asking me to come in for an interview on a Thursday. I arrived feeling really nervous, I mean no pressure or anything right? However, the interview was really laid back and they told me how impressed they were with me from what they have seen this year. ONE LOOOOONG WEEK LATER.... they called me and I GOT THE JOB!

I am now a second grade teacher at THE BEST SCHOOL ever! I love the staff and the community and I am so very excited. I am currently teaching a summer enrichment program from 8-12 everyday, but every hour I am not teaching I am in my classroom getting it ready. This is my dream job, and words cannot express the joy I am feeling.

Here's a few pictures of MY CLASSROOM *omg it feels unreal to say that*

I still have a lot to do but I am getting closer and closer :)

On another note last time we talked I was a running fanatic... Ive slacked off and  gained 10lbs need some motivation. So my boyfriend challenged me to a 60 day workout routine he said if I complete this challenge he has a BIG surprise for me so let's see if I can do it! Squats, pushups, crunches, and 1 hour of cardio every day (I think he's trying to kill me).

The boys are still doing really well. Ive gotten B into counseling for his daddy issues (yeah dad is still a deadbeat) little man is doing great and so very smart, and T just made All Stars in baseball and is doing wonderful!

Anyway thats my update for you guys :) Maybe I can keep this up, but who knows with all that I have on my plate.

Have a fantastic summer!


Tuesday, October 7, 2014

I guess in honor of October I will show my ghost face. I truly miss my blog but honestly by the time I get home in the afternoon typing or doing more 'work' seems like the last thing on my mind.

Job stuff

I am still long term subbing I finished my first grade special ed job early September and jumped right into Kindergarten. Doing this has definitely rekindled my love for teaching I never dread Mondays and the days just seem to fly by. I will be finished with my kindergarten class November 13, and I will jump right into 2nd grade until early February. Needless to stay this school is keeping me busy and I absolutely cannot wait to be here full time next year. I feel like I am learning way more than I ever did in college.

Workout stuff
So I have gained about 5lbs since I started teaching... kiddos have special events just about every week. The night before school started I hurt my back sneezing  organizing my classroom. I was barely walking and having to take pain pills just to make it through the day. About 3 weeks ago the pain finally subsided and I started walking afterschool. The pounds haven't come off but I will get there. I really miss running but I am scared of injuring my back again. This is the second time my back has went out on my this year. I really should go to the doctor but #brokegirlproblems. So to an extent I fell off the wagon but I am desperately trying to get those 5lbs off so back to eating well and no more cupcakes from the kiddos ;)

Baby daddy drama
Well I guess no news is good news. We went to court in May and up until then he was seeing the kids and paying child support. Once he got off with a slap on the wrist he was back to not paying and we haven't heard from him. My son wanted to call him early in September so I said go ahead and call. Of course there was no answer and instead of calling my son back, he emailed me and told me next time B was going to call I needed to email him with a time. UMMM since when do you need an appointment to speak to your father...PSH #aintnobodygottimeforthat. FINALLY after 2 years we have a court date for child support October 20th hopefully things will change and I will start getting some help with the kids but if not I got this!
Home life
Mike and I are still going strong and I love him more and more each day. The kids still have days where they think they are only children and that causes some tensions but we are all finding our place and adjusting to one another. I mean its been almost 2 years you'd think we would have it down by now but we like chaos. I got a new truck yay I finally got my dream car.. Ford Expedition ;) It sucks on gas but I love it so much! We are currently planning a Halloween party and I am super stoked about it. We are going to be Jack and Sally from Nightmare before Christmas :) Hopefully I will update this thing again so I can share pictures.
Well that's a summarized version of what's been happening in my life the last couple months! Our next break is in November... but I hope to update before then LOL!
and I am at work so no Gifs but love ya mean it!


Monday, August 25, 2014

Well I totally suck at finding a balance on working and blogging etc. So whats been going on in my world? I am still learning the ways of the school and lesson planning. I learned a lot in college but it has nothing on real life experiences.

I feel like the administration there really like me as well as the teachers. I have had many compliments lately and it definitely makes me feel good. I am doing 6 weeks in the current classroom and then I have a 6 week maternity leave next, and today I was offered another maternity leave at the end of November. My leap of faith is proving to be the perfect thing for me. I feel like God is blessing me repeatedly since I have learned to finally put my life in his hands and give all my worries to him. I don't know what will happen next, but I feel like everything will work itself out.

I finally got a court date with my ex-husband for child support (even though as soon as he found that out he stepped down from his position and took a pay cut psh) so that will be some sort of steady income here shortly if he doesn't quit his job.

The kids are adjusting and seem to like having me home more often. I feel like Brock is finally starting to come around to potty training. Today he finally told me he had to go to the bathroom and went on his own YAY!

I am really in love with my life right now. I feel like everything is finally starting to fall into place for me. That empty feeling I had a few weeks ago is totally gone. The worry and anxiety of not having a permanant job is no longer there either because I honestly feel like everything is going to be just fine.

Prior to my leap of faith I was kind of teetering on my faith altogether. Here lately my faith has been restored and I feel like its time to get the kids and myself back in church. I prayed that he would just give me a sign...and well sign received.

I am sorry that I have been MIA but days and nights have been full of living and enjoying life. I see a huge improvement in my attitude about everything. I am not bitter and I am still wearing that smile every single day.

I hope all of you are having a fabulous week!


Confessions...teacher session

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Vodka and Soda
Ahh Kathy thanks for doing this link up you rock my socks and give me a reason to make time for my blog... here lately I suck and I am sorry!

1. I confess I totally turned a drinking game into a teaching game... yea I am fabulous like that. When we were at the beach I was introduced to drunk jenga basically you pull a block and have to do whatever the block says. Hello teaching tool... we build the jenga tower and when the students pull one out they have to answer a subject related question BOOM!
2. The car riders pick up line is one hot mess, and parents have been insane in the morning. I like to use "I'm new here" so parents stop yelling at me and give me sympathy lol It's my little secret that I know that school like the back of my hand but whatever I am not trying to get yelled at so early in the morning.

 3. Its really embarrassing if you are a "teacher" and your kids say things like "Why did my Popsicle turn into ice when I sucked it?" Ummm seriously! Or when their teacher comes up to you and tells you that they did their homework wrong. Confession...I don't monitor their homework...who knew writing spelling words three times each required a certain method. lol
4. I picked up a little boy to help him get some water out of the water fountain and apparently I squeezed him too hard because he totally farted on me and it wasnt just a fluff it was a full on man fart after pizza and beer night! I then died laughing like a 8 year old boy... farts are funny teacher or not!
Well thats all I have for you tonight ;) Have a great week!

First week

Sunday, August 10, 2014

I am so sorry I havent come around and visited you guys. Whoever said teaching was easy was a big fat liar. I am so tired when I get home that I have literally no energy to do anything else. However, I went from a job where I sat on my butt for 9 hours to constantly being on my feet.

My first week was great. A lot of you asked me exactly what I was doing. Basically the staff wanted to see me in action so they suggested I do a couple of long term subbing jobs at the school. Right now I am subbing in a resource room for 1st grade for the next 6 weeks. After that I will be doing a maternity leave for a kindergarten class until November or December. Once those two positions are over with I am not guaranteed a job. Im hoping I can find another long term subbing position until the end of the year when they start hiring again. Thats why this was such a huge leap of faith because a job is not guaranteed but this is what I want to do and I have faith that things will work out the way they are supposed to.

I did not get any kids last week basically I did a lot of walking around and helping with  testing and preparing my classroom. Since I am a resource teacher I do not have my own students, I will walk around and pull students to help them out in a smaller classroom. Tomorrow is really going to be my first day teaching and I am very excited but nervous all at the same time because its a little different than what I am used to. I interned with the teacher I am subbing for so I am sure it will all come back to me once I get started.

I promise to make my rounds and visit as soon as I have time and energy. I love all of your support and kind words :)

I confess... Im old

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Vodka and Soda
Okay first and foremost going from a job that has you sitting for 9 hours to teaching is one heck of a transition and for the last two days I have wanted to go straight to bed once I got home so I am sorry for my lack of visitation. However I always love confessions and though I better get some typed up.

I confess I threw my back out Sunday BY SNEEZING! Yes I am officially old. :(
I confess I am ABSOLUTELY loving being at the school everyday!!!

I confess I tried to look my absolute best on Monday for the first day. Wearing heels and teaching do not go together HELLO GIANT BISTER ON MY FOOT... I will be wearing old lady orthopedic shoes from now on. LOL jk. Maybe
By the end of the day I looked like this

I confess that I am pretty sure the  other teachers are thinking something is seriously wrong with me. I have had a big cheesy grin on my face from day one from 6:45 to 4:30 I am really really happy LOL
Alright I have lessons to plan... really Im lying its 7pm and I am going to bed!

Happy Wednesday!

August Goals... July's recap

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Wow it is August already and I just started teaching yesterday so bare with me I may be in and out for a while. This is a huge adjustment!

July's goals were A BIG FAT BUST!


1. Successfully quit smoking (1 week today) FAIL :(
  2. Run 6 miles a few times a week. Right now I am topping off at 5, I want to go up to 6. FAIL I am back down to just doing 3.5 a day Gotta up my game!

  3. Continue Clean eating. I actually did really well on this :))

  4. Clean at least one room of the house everyday so it's not a complete disaster. HAHAHAHAHAHA

  5. Complete 1200 minutes of exercise. I didn't keep up with it but I have ran Mon- Fri every week this month so I am going to say I passed this!

  6. Track how many miles I run this month. well crap!

  7. Take my kids somewhere fun instead of binge watching Netflix on the weekends. YES! We went on a spontaneous beach trip and played in the sand and mini golf it was awesome!

August goals...

I am not going to overwhelm myself this month since I am starting this teaching job and life is pretty much changing for me a lot right now!

1. Run Monday-Friday at least 3 miles push for more.
2. Do a great job at teaching (ya know to hopefully secure this gig permanently)
3. Save as much money as possible (just in case the above doesn't happen)
4. Continue clean eating  

 Yes I am going to be the Chuck Norris of teachers hahaha im totally scared to death but let's pretend